lavender-1_0Throughout time, Lavender has remained an anchor of the fragrance world because of its practical and medicinal properties.

We’re all familiar with Lavender as we see it everywhere: from fragrant essential oils to calming teas, to salad garnishments. But did you know the flowering plant has many medicinal uses for treating ailments such as: insomnia, eczema, and anxiety. But what is really behind the stress-relieving and healing scent? Why has it endured the test of time to remain one of the most widely used and popular scented oils used for making candles, aromatherapy, and bath and body products? Well, let’s check it out.

What’s Behind Lavender – What is it?

First, lavender (lavandula) is a genus of 39 known species of flowering plants in the mint family. It is native to the Old World and is found from Cape Verde and the Canary Islands, Europe across to northern and eastern Africa, the Mediterranean, southwest Asia to southeast India. It’s even mentioned in the Bible:

“Mary then took a pound of very costly perfume of pure nard* (lavender), and anointed the feet of Jesus and wiped His feet with her hair; and the house was filled with the fragrance of the perfume.” – John 12:3

*Note: The Ancient Greeks referred to lavender as Nard or nardus, after the Syrian city of Naarda,

Lavender is said to have powerful aphrodisiac properties as well, and has been long-known as the Herb of Love. In fact, in an apocryphal book of the Bible, Judith anointed herself with perfumes including lavender before seducing Holofernes, the enemy commander, which allowed her to murder him and save the City of Jerusalem.

The overwhelming power of this seductive scent is also said to be used by Cleopatra to seduce Julius Cesaer and Mark Antony. The Queen of Sheba even offered “spikenard” (lavender) with frankincense and myrrh to King Solomon – it’s included in the Song of Solomon 4.

So now that we know a little history, let’s dive deeper into what makes lavender one of the best scented oils for candles on the market. The effervescent fragrance has been known to possess healing qualities and was the preferred essential oil used in hospitals during World War I. Here are the 7 Best Lavender Oil Benefits according to Dr. Axe:

  1. Reduces Anxiety and Stress
  2. Heals burns and cuts
  3. Improve Sleep
  4. Alleviates Headaches
  5. Improves eczema and acne
  6. Balances Blood Sugar
  7. Antioxidant Protection – Slows aging

Additionally, a survey paper called, Lavender and the Nervous System published in 2013 states, “there is growing evidence suggesting that its oil may be an effective medicament in treatment of several neurological disorders.”

Whatever the use, Lavender has proven to be one of the staples of the fragrance world for thousands of years. Magic Fairy Candles uses lavender extensively in its line of Candles, Aromatherapy, Bath and Body products. Magic Fairy bath and body candles are soy-based, so the lavender oil made from the burning soy can be used to nourish the skin to keep it healthy. Check out Magic Fairy’s line of Lavender-based products to see how they can benefit you.

[call_two href=”http://magicfairy.wpengine.com/the-benefits-of-lavender/” colortext=”#000000″ background_color=”#ffffff” font_size=”25″ label_button=”Click Here” label_size=”30″ class=”call-to-action-two” animation_delay=”0″ animate=”” ]See How Magic Fairy Candles & Products Can Benefit Your Health[/call_two]

Fun Facts about Lavender

  • It’s is grown commercially for the production of essential oil, which has antiseptic and anti-inflammatory.
  • It is grown as a condiment and used in salads and dressings.
  • Flowers yield abundant nectar from which bees make a high-quality honey that’s good for skin care.
  • Lavender Magazine is the name of a Gay and Transexual publication.
  • Itt is used in 4 of the Top 10 Best Smelling Men’s Colognes according to Heavy.com.

What to Do with Lavender

  • Add to your bath or shower. It may help relieve aching muscles and joints, and stress;
  • Massage it into your skin as a relief for muscle or joint pain. Also, use for acne, eczema, psoriasis, and conditions like burns and wounds. Make sure to dilute it with a carrier oil such as grapeseed, coconut oil, olive oil, etc.
  • Inhale or vaporize it. Use an oil burner or add a few drops to a bowl of hot water, then breathe in the steam.
  • Add it to your hand or foot soak. Add a drop to a bowl of warm water before soaking your hands or feet.
  • Use as a compress by soaking a towel in a bowl of water infused with a few drops of the oil and apply it to sprains, joint and/or muscle injuries.
  • Add oil to natural cleaning products: mix it with baking soda to make an all-natural antibacterial scrub for your bathroom and kitchen.

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *